Leadership & Boards

BAWCC Staff Members:

Rosa Alvarado - Program Assistant
Zach Breland - Structured Activity Time Coach

Lizzy Harvey - Technology Coordinator
Mimi Hoang - Structured Activity Time Coach
Julie Knapp - Literacy Coordinator & Library Program
Carolyn Morgan - Gardener/Garden Instructor
Nancy Ong - Program Coordinator/Bookkeeper

Matt Toney - Structured Activity Time Coach
Nghi Trinh - Program Assistant/Dental Clinic Assistant
Diane Van Stralen - Program Coordinator/Development Assistant
Kaylee Wilson - Receptionist Extraordinaire (woof! woof!!!)
Midge Wilson - Executive Director & Co-Founder


BAWCC Advisory Board & Board of Directors

Sarah Abbey - Teacher, Marin Primary & Middle School
Marcia Argyris - S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Fdn., Sr. Program Ofcr-Retired; Former President, McKesson Foundation
Maria Arne - BAWCC Board Member, Former Staff, Menlo Park Unified School District
Sabra Ballon - Architect

Caroline Barlerin - Twitter, Head of Community Outreach and Philanthropy
Mary Walker Baus - Product Specialist, Percolate

Nancy Bennett - Bay Area Business Travel Association-Board Member Emeritus
Katy Broner, MD - Pediatrician, Bayview Child Health Center
Wendy Brown, Esq. - Educator, Attorney
Wendy Carmody - Human Resources Manager, Gilead, Comm. Mediator       
Kara Chien, Esq.
- Attorney, City & County of SF

Diana Chin - BAWCC Board Member, Former Director of Tenderloin Rec Center
Laura Choe - Grants & Scholarship Manager, East Bay Community Foundation

Shawn Christianson, Esq. - Attorney/Shareholder, Buchalter Nemer Law Firm
Anni Chung - Executive Director, Self Help for the Elderly

Jeanne Comaskey - BAWCC Board Chair, Eden Housing Property Supervisor
Pat Cosmos Arango - SF Department of Human Services-Retired
Nancy Culhane - Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist
Amy Dawson - Principal, d’nitiatives LLC
Pam Den Besten, DDS - UCSF Dentistry Division, Pediatric Dentist
Joanne Devine - Instructor of Child Development, City College SF
Jennifer Devlin, AIA - Principal, EHDD Architecture
Jessica Dixon - CEO and Co-Founder, Fullosophie
Connie Dubin - Initiative Developer, Evelyn & Walter Haas, Jr. Fund,Sr. Program Officer, Retired
Anne Esmonde - BAWCC Literacy Instructor
Mary Folsom - Consultant
Nicci Gabriel - Co-Founder, Duck Duck Moose
Annette Garcia - Owner, Coach & Choreographer with annetteSKATES
Debbie Genzer - Judicial Council of California, Senior Court Service Analyst
Belann Giarretto - Executive Director, Pacific Primary School
Elissa Haden Guest - Children's Book Author, Lecturer/Writing Instructor

Peanut Louie Harper - Principal, ITP Design, Program Director - Harper For Kids
Mika Hiramatsu, MD - Pediatrician
Mikiko Huang, MD - Pediatrician
Karen Jess-Lindsley - CEO, Lindsley Lighting, and BAWCC Advisory Board Chair
Kadija Johnston - Director, UCSF Infant-Parent Program at San Francisco General
Allyson Jossel - Co-Owner, NOPA, Nopalito, and Liho Liho Yacht Club

Nicolle Judge - President, SkyPark
Lisa Kawahara - Friedman Family Foundation, Grants Coordinator
Zelda Kelly - Sonoma Hills Senior Living Community, Marketing Director-Retired
Jill Manton - SF Arts Commission, Director of Programs
Janan New - Executive Director, San Francisco Apartment Association
Shannon Noonan - Program Manager of Diversity, Outreach & Mentoring, The Gladstone Institute
Nancy Ong - Program Coordinator/Bookkeeper, Bay Area Women's and Children's Center
Renee Otero - Director, The Library Media Center, San Francisco Day School
Erica Pan, MD, MPH - Director, Alameda Co. Division of Communicable Disease Control
Juliana Panchura, DMD - Orthodontist, Clinic Director
Jennifer Cheek Pantaleon - Executive Director, Zanmi Lakay; Photographer
Brad Paul - BAWCC Board Member, Dep. Director, Assn. of Bay Area Governments
Kelly Powers - Hotel Council of San Francisco, Manager of Membership & Marketing
Retha Robinson - The San Francisco Foundation, Director of The Koshland Program
Clare Ronzani - Director of Spiritual Formation, Franciscan School of Theology
Helen Rosen - United Way of the Bay Area, 211 Program Manager-Retired
Cathy Ryan - Documentary Filmmaker; Co-Founder, Luna Productions
Joan Scott - Dolby Labratories, Community Relations Manager
Audrey Sibiski - Vice President-US Trust Wealth Mngmt., B of A Private Wealth Management

Elizabeth Siggins - Project Consultant
Miriam Silverman - Psychologist, UCSF Infant Parent Program
Nancy Terry - Louis R. Lurie Foundation, Former Grants Administrator
Doris Tydus - BAWCC Bd Member, Low Income Housing Property Mngr, Former Wells Fargo Bank Officer
Diane Van Stralen - Program Coordinator/Development Assistant, BAWCC
Susan Baise Warburg. Esp. - Attorney, Private Wealth Manager
Jane Wattenberg - Children's Book Author & Illustrator

Kate Wiley - Dean of Students, Lick Wilmerding High School
Midge Wilson, M Div - Board Member, Executive Director and Co-Founder, BAWCC
Rosanna Woods
- USF Law School, Financial Aid Administrator

Kara Wright, MD, MPH - Pediatrician, ERACE Advocate, BAWCC-Tenderloin Community School
Yvonne Wu, MD - Professor of Neurology and Pediatrics, Pediatric Neurologist, UCSF
Andi Yannone - SF Ballet, Director of Education & Training